NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, September 1st 2017

12:00PM
12:30PM
5:00PM
7:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage
  • Autotelic Seven
  • Peter Maunu solo
  • Peter Maunu, Stephen Dorocke, Carol Genetti
9:00PM
at Alhambra Palace, 1240 W Randolph, 312.666.9555 ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • 1980 Records Presents
  • Alex Cunningham, Carlos Chavarria
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($20-$17)
9:00PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • After Fest : Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder and guests
10:00PM
at Hunter Art Gallery, 3800 S Michigan ($20 suggested donation)
  • Hereafterfest 2017
  • DJ TBA
  • Microcosmic Sound Orchestra
  • Participatory Music Collective

Saturday, September 2nd 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:30AM
on the Young Jazz Lions Stage
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 11:30AM Morgan Park High School Jazz Combo
  • 12:15PM Jones College Prep Jazz Combo
  • 1:00PM Whitney Young High School Jazz Combo
  • 2:00PM Kelly High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:55PM Kenwood Academy High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:50PM Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble plays A Love Supreme
12:00PM
12:30PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:30PM Typhanie Monique
  • 2:00PM Shawn Maxwell's New Tomorrow
  • 3:30PM Low Down Brass Band
5:00PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 5:00PM Dr Michael White Quartet
  • 6:00PM BassDrumBone
  • 7:10PM Allison Miller Boom Tic Boom
  • 8:30PM Ellabration! 100 Years of Ella Fitzgerald featuring the Bradley William Trio, Sheila Jordan, Dee Alexander, Frieda Lee, Spider Saloff and Paul Marinaro
8:30PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145 ($10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • After Fest : Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder and guests
10:00PM
at Hunter Art Gallery, 3800 S Michigan ($20 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 3rd 2017

11:30AM
at the Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 11:30AM Jenna Przbysz Collective
  • 12:30PM Trilogy : Kevin King, Jeremy Warren, Jada Stroud
  • 1:305PM Infrared Quintet led by Kenthaney Redmond
  • 2:30PM Possibilities Trio : Tim Bennett, Dan Stein, Peter Manheim
  • 3:30PM Chosen Few led by Isaiah Collier
12:00PM
12:30PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:30PM Michele Thomas
  • 2:00PM JoAnn Daugherty
  • 3:30PM Johnny Blas Afro Libre Orquesta
5:00PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 5:00PM Roscoe Mitchell's Quartets Celebrating 50 years of Nessa Records
  • 6:00PM Sheila Jordan featuring Steve Kuhn's Trio
  • 7:10PM Matt Wilson's Honey and Salt
  • 8:30PM Rebirth Brass Band
7:00PM
at the New Heartland Café Bar, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Nick Photinos with Doug Perkins, Yasuko Oura
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
10:00PM
at Hunter Art Gallery, 3800 S Michigan ($20 suggested donation)
  • Hereafterfest 2017
  • DJ Abstract Black
  • Sebau
  • Macrocosmic Sound Orchestra

Monday, September 4th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Melt, Weep, Soften
  • Katie Ernst with Greg Artry, Matt Gold, Ken Oshodi
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Matt Murphy, Nick Alvarez
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Robert J Zimmer

Tuesday, September 5th 2017

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Fred Anderson Legacy Project
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, September 6th 2017

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Jamison Williams, Charlie Kirchen, Aaron Zarzutzki, Peter Maunu
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Friends & Neighbors
10:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($8)
  • Jazz Massagers
  • TCBY
  • Clownman

Thursday, September 7th 2017

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$15, or $30 festival pass)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)

Friday, September 8th 2017

6:00PM
at Dorchester Art + Housing Collaborative, 1456 E 70th, 312.857.5561 (Free)
7:00PM
at Resistor, 2955 W Belmont, 312.863.1375 ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($22-$20)
  • Avishai Cohen Quartet with Gadi Lehavi, Barak Mori, Marcus Gilmore
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10-$15, or $30 festival pass)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($22-$20)
  • Avishai Cohen Quartet with Gadi Lehavi, Barak Mori, Marcus Gilmore

Saturday, September 9th 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$20, or $30 festival pass)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 10th 2017

1:00PM
at Lane Beach Park, 5915 N Sheridan (Free)
2:00PM
at Rootwork Gallery, 645 W 18th, 917.821.3050
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Pierrot Lunaire
  • Julia Bentley, Shi-An Costello, Zachary Good, Myra Hinrichs, Sonia Mantell, Allison Poh
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Tradition & Diaspora Series
  • Tatsu Aoki's Reduction Quartet +PLUS
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, September 11th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Sharif Sehnaoui Solo
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Sleight of Hand : Reid Karris, Ethan T Parcell, Hannah Bureau
  • Haiga Duo : Jason Chen, Eric Hollander
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, September 12th 2017

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Tommaso Moretti's SemoComeSemo with Ben LaMar Gay, Matt Piet, Devin Foster

Wednesday, September 13th 2017

8:00PM
at the Bean Gallery, 2553 W Fullerton
  • Jamison Williams, Jon Jackson
  • KG Price Solo
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Cooper-Moore
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
  • Neil Carson Group with Alyssa Allgood, Greg Woods, Constantine Alexander, Corbin Andrick, Alex Wasily, Dan Burke, Neal Alger, Jake Shapiro, Paul Mutzabaugh, Andrew Vogt, Zack Marks
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
  • Sugar-Toolz : Mike Sugarman, Angel Marcloid
  • Sarica : Erica Mei, Sarah Kraut
  • Utopia Sprawl : John Daniel, Jon Mack

Thursday, September 14th 2017

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Rootweb : Nick Meryhew
  • Zach Good, Lia Kohl
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Christopher Willits
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, September 15th 2017

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • KG Price
  • Jamison Williams
  • Brad Gallagher
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, September 16th 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM-6:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
  • 18th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM Young Masters Ensemble
  • 1:10PM Ernest Dawkins Jam Session Band with special guest Carolyn Fitzhugh
  • 2:20PM Dee Alexander
  • 3:30PM Live the Spirit Residency Big Band
  • 4:30PM The Spirit of Jazz Award presented to Obert Davis, Mark Ruffin, Howard Mandel
  • 4:45PM Wallace Roney
3:00PM-4:30PM
at the Northbrook Public Library, 1201 Cedar Ln, Northbrook IL, 847.272.6224 (Free)
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Gather
  • Sojourner Zenobia, Charmion
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl
  • Mesh Extenders
  • LoVid
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil, with Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Xmas Bride
  • Rob Jacobs
  • Teton
  • Coffin Screws
  • Naan Violence
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 17th 2017

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Doug Rosenberg Quintet with Alison Wedding, Matt Gold, Mike Harmon, Juan Pastor

Monday, September 18th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, September 19th 2017

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Tatsu Aoki's Miyumi Project
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Bending Spirit
  • Dominic Coppola
  • Luminous All Kudler
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, September 20th 2017

9:00AM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
  • Soul Station
  • Paul Mutzabaugh Quartet with Rajiv Halim, Larry Kohut, Greg Artry
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Peter Maunu, Aaron Zarzutki, Carol Genetti, Joe Kramer
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Matthew Stevens

Thursday, September 21st 2017

6:00PM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan (Free with museum admission)
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Amina Ross, Ashley McClenon, AJ McClenon
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.