NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, June 1st 2018

11:00AM-1:00PM
at Big Shoulders Coffee, 1105 W Chicago, 312.888.3042
  • Kind of Brew Launch party with WDCB 90.9 FM
  • Neal Alger Duo — live in-store broadcast
7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($50)
  • First Annual Elastic Arts Benefit
7:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)

Saturday, June 2nd 2018

3:00PM
at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547

Sunday, June 3rd 2018

3:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 (Free)
  • Inside Out
  • Markus Stockausen, Florian Weber
3:00PM
at the Shape Shoppe, 2255 S Michigan #4W
  • ISSSSS : Intermittent Sunday Salon Series the Shape Shoppe
  • Dan Pierson Solo
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Après L'Histoire, directors Chris Wild and Jenna Lyle
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Jamie Breiwick's Lesser Lakes Trio with John Christensen, Devin Drobka
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, June 4th 2018

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, June 5th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Edwin Daugherty
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5+ donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, June 6th 2018

8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)

Thursday, June 7th 2018

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, June 8th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Gemini: Z with the Loop Session Project
  • Z, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Frederick Jackson Jr, Preyas Roy, Jonathan Woods, Alex Wing, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)

Saturday, June 9th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at The Jefferson Park Library, 5363 W Lawrence, 312.744.1998
  • Lindsey French, Willy Smart
  • Sarah Ritch
  • Morgan Krauss
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
  • Global Pungmul Institute presents Drumming and Dance featuring Chansoo Lee
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)
  • Homeroom Gala, with performance by Tiny Cover Band
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)
8:00PM
at Pro Musica, 713 W Wrightwood
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 10th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Doug Perkins, Karl Larson — music by Robert Honstein
9:00PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145 ($15-$10)
  • Dezron Douglas's Black Lion Quartet, with Brandee Younger, Rajiv Halim, Clif Wallace
  • Resavoir
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, June 11th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Jakob Heinemann, Gabriel Heinemann
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at East Room, 2354 N Milwaukee
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Gregory Dudzienski Trio with Ashley Summers, Chris Baker
  • Breadwinners : Andy Oberhausen, Tim Stine, Kurt Schweitz, Kurt Lubbe
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, June 12th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • George Freeman
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • SuRa Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience, with Soji Adebayo, Santez, Curtis Black, Dr Adam Zanolini, Althea Teamer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Ben Billington, Angel Marcloid, Corey Lyons
  • Clyde Moreau, Moni Salazer, Erin Delaney, Eric Newmiller

Wednesday, June 13th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • GoGo Penguin : Chris Illingworth, Nick Blacka, Rob Turner
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Drew McDowall
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Thursday, June 14th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • GoGo Penguin : Chris Illingworth, Nick Blacka, Rob Turner
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971 ($20-$15)

Friday, June 15th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Saturday, June 16th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Gather
  • Willy Smart, Ulla Straus
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 17th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
  • Third Coast Percussion : Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin, David Skidmore — music by Drew Worden, Mark Applebaum, Ayanna Woods, Augusta Read Thomas, Chris Cerrone, Gemma Peacocke, David Skidmore
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Grün Wasser
  • Beau Mahadev
  • FIRE-TOOLZ
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Matt Jencik
  • Midwife
  • American Grandma
  • Mia Joy

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.