NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, February 26th 2020

8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670
  • Frequency Festival 2020
  • Julia Eckhardt, Nate Wooley — music by Éliane Radigue
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)

Thursday, February 27th 2020

7:00PM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan
  • Frequency Festival 2020
  • Charles Curtis plays Éliane Radigue
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)

Friday, February 28th 2020

6:00PM-10:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Teatro Fundus
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Oscillations
  • Caesar Gorgeous
  • n/shrike
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Occidental Brothers : Nathaniel Braddock, Greg Ward, Joshua Ramos, Greg Artry
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
  • Macrame Brass

Saturday, February 29th 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Annea Lockwood: A Sound Map of the Danube opening reception and talk with Nate Wooley
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Frequency Festival 2020
  • Keith Fullerton Whitman
  • John McCowen
8:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Wooden Rings : Ramah Jihan Malebranche with Nathan Staley, Alex Breskanu, Elizabeth Arakaki — Record release
  • Jay Taylor
  • Blow Wind Blow — Record release
  • Rachel Winslow, Brian Wilson
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, March 1st 2020

2:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Frequency Festival 2020
  • Rajna Swaminathan, Ganavya Doraiswamy
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
8:30PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971 ($13-$10)

Monday, March 2nd 2020

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Brandon Lopez
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Kyle Madsen Trio with Ben Dillinger, Gustavo Cortiñas
  • Cosmograph : Will Barnard, Elena Escudero, Kyle Paul, Chet Zenor, Simon Ciaccio, Andy Danstrom

Tuesday, March 3rd 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Julia Den Boer — music by Zosha Di Castri, Sam Yulsman, Giulia Lorusso, Alvin Lucier, Rebecca Saunders
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, March 4th 2020

9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)

Thursday, March 5th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Del Sol String Quartet : Sam Weiser, Benjamin Kreith, Charlton Lee, Kathryn Bates — music by Ben Johnston, Michael Harrison, Erberk Eryilmaz, Aaron Garcia

Friday, March 6th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)

Saturday, March 7th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)

Sunday, March 8th 2020

8:00PM
at Dorian's, 1939 W North Ave, 773.687.9824
  • Jeff Parker and the New Breed, with Josh Johnson, Paul Bryan, Jamire Williams
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Monday, March 9th 2020

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • "Laul Pytton", Sam Pluta
8:00PM
at Dorian's, 1939 W North Ave, 773.687.9824
  • Jeff Parker and the New Breed, with Josh Johnson, Paul Bryan, Jamire Williams
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Steve Marquette Trio with Nick Macri, Dan Bitney
  • Trapper Keaper : Will Thompson, Marcello Benetti

Tuesday, March 10th 2020

9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Scientific Map : Will Baggett, Dave Holloway, Matt Hudson, Anthony Reid

Wednesday, March 11th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
  • Joel Paterson Trio

Thursday, March 12th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
  • Rami Gabriel's Arabic Xhaman, with Karim Nagi, Steve Asma
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($15-$12)

Friday, March 13th 2020

7:30PM
in the Mary B Galvin Recital Hall, 70 Arts Circle Drive, Evanston IL, 847.491.7575
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
  • Grossman Ensemble with Jerry Hou — music by Paula Matthusen, Stephen A Taylor, David "Clay" Mettens, Ashkan Behzadi
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Bill Harris, Ishmael Ali, Timothee Quost

Saturday, March 14th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
  • Rajiv Halim Quintet

Sunday, March 15th 2020

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Oops! Pow! Surprise!
  • Cristal Sabbagh with Keisha Janae, Legend Smith, Anna Martine Whitehead, Lewis Achenbach, Jonathon Woods, Liina Raud, Gabe Mejia, Nick Alvarez, Johanna Brock, Jayve Montgomery, Julian Otis, Scott Rubin, Eli Sabbagh

Monday, March 16th 2020

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, March 17th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
  • Projeto Arcomusical : Gregory Beyer, Alexis C Lamb, Kyle Flens, Daniel Eastwood, Raychel Taylor, Ethan Martin, Alex Fraga — Album release

Wednesday, March 18th 2020

9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • Bach/Bitney/303 plus guest
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, March 19th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Rami Gabriel's Arabic Blues Trio
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Brian Seyler, Jakob Heinemann
  • Josh Berman, Tyler Damon

Friday, March 20th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)

Saturday, March 21st 2020

8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Hali Palombo
  • Andy Slater
  • Signal Decay
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Harriet Tubman : Brandon Ross, Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis

Monday, March 23rd 2020

6:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Sonja LaBianca, Heine Thorhauge Mathisen
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, March 24th 2020

8:00PM
at Thalia Hall, 1807 S Allport, 312.526.3851 ($35-$15)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Gwen's Pat Metheny Project : Aimee Nawrocki, Trevor Hill, Vinny Kabat, TJ Thompson

Wednesday, March 25th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
  • Mayo Thompson
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • Rob Frye Trio
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8) (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, March 26th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Exposure Series 2020 : Night One
  • Fay Victor's Barn Songs, with Marika Hughes, Darius Jones — Performance and discussion

Friday, March 27th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, March 28th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Sunday, March 29th 2020

2:00PM
at the May Chapel in Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • ~Nois : Brandon Quarles, Hunter Bockes, Jordan Lulloff, János Csontos
  • F-PLUS : Kate Dreyfuss, Andy Hudson, Joshua Graham
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Exposure Series 2020 : Night Four
  • Fay Victor, "Maya Madas", Nate McBride
  • Nate McBride Quintet with Russ Johnson, Molly Jones, Andrew Clinkman, Emerson Hunton

Monday, March 30th 2020

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Exposure Series 2020 : Night Five
  • "Maya Madas" — Performance and discussion
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.