NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Sunday, October 20th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Monday, October 21st 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Joshua Rosner Trio with Ethan Philion, Andrew Green
  • Billy Moroney Quintet with Sarah Clausen, Ben Cruz, Jakob Heinemann, Emerson Hunton
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, October 22nd 2019

8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Jake Victor Quartet with Chet Zenor, Jakob Heinemann, Andy Danstrom

Wednesday, October 23rd 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Dave Rempis, Jakob Heinemann, Bill Harris, Peter Maunu
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Olli Hirvonen

Thursday, October 24th 2019

7:00PM
at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee, 312.243.9088 ($10)
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)

Friday, October 25th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
  • Mark Nelson
  • Matt Christensen, Nick Turner
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, October 26th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Adam Shead's Adiaphora Orchestra : Johanna Brock, Scott Rubin, Erica Miller, Ishamael Ali, Jakob Heinemann, Eli Namay, Sarah Clausen, Chris Moore, Jake Wark, Joe Suihkonen, Mark Mahoney, David Fletcher, Matt Riggen, Anna Munzesheimer, Ben Perkins, Chloe Lin, KG Price, Matt Piet, Emerson Hunton, Adam Shead
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Charlie Reed
  • Liam Kazar with Lane Beckstrom, David Curtin, Dorian Gehring, Andrew Sa, Spencer Tweedy
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, October 27th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
4:00PM
at the Glenwood, 6962 N Glenwood, 773.764.7363
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Billie Howard with Katie Klocke, Tricia Park, Kathryn Satoh, Becca Wilcox — music by Billie Howard, Markus Trunk, Amber Priestley, Gra&zdot
  • yna Bacewicz, more TBA

Monday, October 28th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Wayne Montana
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757 (Free)
  • Strange Winds : Gerald Bailey, Hunter Diamond, Mai Sugimoto, Artie Black, Zach Good, Alexander Massa — Live improvised scoring of The Night Of The Living Dead
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, October 29th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot

Wednesday, October 30th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Brian Seyler Quartet
  • Hunter Diamond, Leroy Bach, John Sutton

Thursday, October 31st 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, November 1st 2019

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • 24th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival : Night One
  • Yoko Noge and Jazz Me Blues Band — CD Release
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Saturday, November 2nd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, November 4th 2019

9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, November 5th 2019

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • We Series: Sleep
  • Artists : Joanna Jamerson, Andrew Tham, Jeff Kimmel, Marvin Tate, Sam Wagster, Medina Perine — Overnight event

Wednesday, November 6th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • JUX+Zoulek
  • Juxtatonal : Jocelyn Zelasko, Bryan Hayslett, with Nick Zoulek
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Michael and Peter Formanek Duo

Thursday, November 7th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, November 8th 2019

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, November 9th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Jiménez de Cisneros
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, November 11th 2019

9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, November 12th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • The Bridge #2.2
  • Mai Sugimoto, Raymond Boni, Anton Hatwich, Paul Rogers
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, November 13th 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444

Thursday, November 14th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($15)

Friday, November 15th 2019

9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Saturday, November 16th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Gather
  • Meg Leary
  • »radiant devices«
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, November 18th 2019

8:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free, RSVP)
  • Caterina Barbieri
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, November 20th 2019

6:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series

Thursday, November 21st 2019

12:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Amy Wurtz
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, November 23rd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.