NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, January 20th 2020

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186 (Free)
  • Dal Niente and The Boxcar present Open Structures
  • Improvised performances by interdisciplinary ensemble
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, January 21st 2020

12:15PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Immigration and Transformation
  • Michael Hall, Michael Délfin — music by Mary Kouyoumdjian, Christian Ellenwood, Stacy Garrop, Fauzie Wiriadisastra
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, January 22nd 2020

8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300

Thursday, January 23rd 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$17)
  • Kneebody
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, January 24th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, January 25th 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • The Sidepocket Experience : Sura Dupart, Soji Adebayo, Santez, Curtis Black, Dr Adam Zanolini, Althea Teamer, special guest Isaiah Collier — Sura Dupart Birthday Celebration
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, January 26th 2020

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, January 27th 2020

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Nathan Rieder, Wilson Tanner Smith
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, January 28th 2020

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship

Wednesday, January 29th 2020

7:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 2233 S Throop, 4th Fl, 312.850.0555
  • Resonant Room
  • Catie Olson with DJ Tamas Vilaghy, Lew Sterret
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, January 30th 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Rami Gabriel's Arabic Blues Trio
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, January 31st 2020

7:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 2233 S Throop, 4th Fl, 312.850.0555
  • Resonant Room
  • SiP and M.E.o.W. : Jimmy Lacy, Chris Puente, Catie Olson, Sean DeSantis
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Jared Brown
  • Falling Flower : Luc Mosley
  • Norman W Long, Adam Zanolini
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tonina
  • Cordoba
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Saturday, February 1st 2020

5:00PM
7:00PM
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Jess Robbins with Excepter

Sunday, February 2nd 2020

4:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 2233 S Throop, 4th Fl, 312.850.0555
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Bryan Eubanks
  • Kathryn Williams
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, February 3rd 2020

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186 (Free)
  • Dal Niente and The Boxcar present Open Structures
  • Improvised performances by interdisciplinary ensemble
8:30PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • Collector : Jakob Heinemann, Matt Blair, Devin Drobka
  • Molly Jones
  • Joseph Conner — music by Stockhausen, Metcalf, Maysaud
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, February 4th 2020

9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Chris Dammann's Restroy

Wednesday, February 5th 2020

9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Planchette : Suzanne Voelz performs the music of Nora Barton

Thursday, February 6th 2020

9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
  • Ben Phillips's Scorpio Moon
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 7th 2020

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, February 8th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547

Sunday, February 9th 2020

2:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Celebrating Cuban-American Composers
4:00PM
at the Glenwood, 6962 N Glenwood, 773.764.7363
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Transient Canvas : Amy Advocat, Matt Sharrock, with Michael Hall — music by Nicholas Denton-Protsack, Roger Zare, Osnat Netzer, Sarah Kirkland Snider, Daniel T Lewis
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, February 11th 2020

9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Free Real Estate : Brian Sanborn, Sen Morimoto, Parker Grogan, Luke Titus

Thursday, February 13th 2020

9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)

Friday, February 14th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
  • Joep Beving
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Kaze : Satoko Fujii, "Kappa Maki", Christian "Bezos", Peter "Menard"

Saturday, February 15th 2020

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8) (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, February 16th 2020

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Monday, February 17th 2020

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186 (Free)
  • Dal Niente and The Boxcar present Open Structures
  • Improvised performances by interdisciplinary ensemble
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Wednesday, February 19th 2020

9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, February 20th 2020

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)

Saturday, February 22nd 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)

Monday, February 24th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$17)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.